Skip to content

App Development Statistics 2026: Sourced Data Points

App store economics, store fees and rules, the platforms people use, and the frameworks developers pick, each with a link to where the number comes from.

Every figure below links to its source and was checked against that source on October 12, 2026. Where a number comes from a study a company paid for, the source says so.

App Store Economics

Apple publishes yearly figures from studies it funds; Google publishes yearly Play safety numbers.

MetricValueSource
App Store ecosystem developer billings and sales, worldwide (2024)$1.3 trillionApple Newsroom, June 2025 (study by Analysis Group, funded by Apple)
Of which: digital goods and services (2024)$131 billionApple Newsroom, June 2025 (study by Analysis Group, funded by Apple)
Share of those billings and sales on which developers paid Apple no commissionMore than 90%Apple Newsroom, June 2025 (study by Analysis Group, funded by Apple)
App Store ecosystem developer billings and sales, U.S. (2024)$406 billion (up from $142 billion in 2019)Apple Newsroom, May 2025 (study funded by Apple)
Policy-violating apps Google prevented from being published on Google Play (2024)2.36 millionGoogle Security Blog, January 2025
Bad developer accounts Google banned (2024)More than 158,000Google Security Blog, January 2025

Store Fees and Rules That Affect Your Budget

MetricValueSource
Apple Developer Program membership$99 per yearApple Developer Program
Google Play developer registration$25 one-time feeGoogle Play Console Help, registration
Apple App Store Small Business Program commission15% on paid apps and in-app purchases (developers under $1M a year)Apple Developer, App Store Small Business Program
Google Play service fee, 15% tier15% on the first $1M of revenue each year; 30% above thatGoogle Play Console Help, service fees
Apple App Review turnaroundAt least 50% of submissions in under 24 hours; 90% in under 48 hoursApple Developer, App Review
Google Play target API requirement from August 31, 2026New apps and updates must target Android 16 (API level 36) or higher (Wear OS, Automotive, TV and XR have their own levels)Android Developers, target API level requirements

Who Uses What

MetricValueSource
U.S. adults who own a smartphone (2025)91% (98% own a cellphone of some kind)Pew Research Center, Mobile Fact Sheet (survey Feb–June 2025)
U.S. mobile OS share (September 2026)iOS 53.59%, Android 46.39%StatCounter Global Stats
Worldwide mobile OS share (September 2026)Android 69.17%, iOS 30.81%StatCounter Global Stats

Framework and Language Usage

MetricValueSource
Developers who used Flutter (all respondents, 2024)9.4%Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2024
Developers who used React Native (all respondents, 2024)8.4%Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2024
Developers who used JavaScript (all respondents, 2025)66%Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2025
Developers who used TypeScript (all respondents, 2025)43.6%Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2025
Developers who used Dart (all respondents, 2025)5.9%Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to publish an app?

Store fees are small next to development: the Apple Developer Program costs $99 per year and Google Play charges a one-time $25 registration fee. Development cost depends on scope; our app cost calculator gives a range with every assumption listed.

How much commission do Apple and Google take?

Apple charges 15% on paid apps and in-app purchases for developers in its Small Business Program (under $1M a year). Google Play charges 15% on the first $1M of revenue each year and 30% above that for developers in its 15% tier.

Should I build for iOS or Android first in the U.S.?

In the U.S. the split is close: StatCounter put iOS at 53.59% and Android at 46.39% of mobile OS usage in September 2026. Worldwide, Android leads with 69.17%. A cross-platform framework such as Flutter avoids having to choose.

How long does Apple App Review take?

Apple says App Review typically reviews at least 50% of submissions in under 24 hours and 90% in under 48 hours.

Planning an App?

Get a ballpark from our app cost calculator, compare frameworks in the Flutter vs React Native guide, or send us a brief. We reply by email, usually within one business day.